Menu
Log in

 NORTHWEST SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION

2022 Meeting Recordings

NORTHWEST SCIENTIFIC ASSOCIATION 92nd ANNUAL MEETING 

hosted by Cal Poly Humboldt, Arcata CA

March 16–17, 2022


“Expanding Science: Diverse perspectives for effective solutions in an era of rapid change” 


Click on the speakers name to access talk recordings

Note: Talks may take a moment to load before viewing


Plenary Session

Dr. Paul Hessburg, PNW Research Station USDA Forest Service

“Wildfire and climate change adaptation of western US Forests"



Keith Parker, Yurok Tribe

“Traditional ecological knowledge in the Klamath River Basin: a salmon and lamprey case study”


Dr. Faith Kearns, California Institute for Water Resources

Getting to the heart of science communication”


Wed Afternoon Sessions

Special Session- Climate and Climate Change

1:00 – 1:20 pm   Michael Town- Air temperature and snow extent from iButton temperature measurements on the southern aspect of Mt. Baker, WA USA

1:20 – 1:40 pm   Constance Harrington- Effect of June 2021 Heat Event on Diameter Growth of Trees in Western Washington and Oregon

1:40 – 2:00 pm   Robert Andrus- Climate effects on western red cedar decline: evidence from tree rings

2:00 – 2:20 pm   Dan Gavin- Geological and historical evidence of a record flood in 1867 in western Washington

2:20 – 2:40 pm   Matt Reilly- Contemporary forest change in a diverse montane landscape: Lesson learned from the Russian Wilderness, northern California, USA

Contributed Session-Wildlife

1:00 – 1:20 pm   Dana Coley Investigating how bat ectoparasites influence the skin microbiome diversity and composition of Washington state bats

1:20 – 1:40 pm   David Wright- Forest vegetation structure and snowshoe hare relative occupancy in young managed western larch stands in the Northern Rockies

1:40 – 2:00 pm   Sky Button- Monitoring terrestrial salamanders in the Pacific Northwest using aquatic eDNA

2:00 – 2:20 pm   Rachel Zitomer- Forest age and floral resource availability drive native bee abundance and diversity in intensively managed forests of the Oregon Coast Range

2:20 – 2:40 pm   Nick Kerhoulas- Comparative biogeography of the southwestern Pacific Northwest

2:40 – 3:00 pm   Janelle Chojnacki- Movement and resource use of an anthropogenically subsidized avian predator and implications for a threatened shorebird

Contributed Session-Ecosystem Dynamics and Management

1:00 – 1:20 pm   Andrew Gray- What are the ecological benefits of Wilderness on the west coast?

1:20 – 1:40 pm   Mara Gans- Geotagging the wilderness: exploring the relationship between social media geotags and wilderness visitation in the Alpine Lakes Wilderness, WA

1:40 – 2:00 pm   Richarda Pӓtsch- Bedrock MeadowsSpecies assembly and functional patterns of a distinct and overlooked vegetation type in the North American Interior Northwest

2:00 – 2:20 pm   Viktoria Wagner- Non-native invasions in native prairie grasslands of Alberta, Canada

2:20 – 2:40 pm   Rachelle Lugar- Long term effects of forb-selective herbicides on grassland communities

2:40 – 3:00 pm   Gabriel Roletti- Diversity of conifer responses to drought across habitat and competitive gradients in northern California


Thursday Morning Sessions

Special Session- Fostering Fire Resilience in the Northwest

9:00 – 9:20 pm   Alan Tepley- Regional variation in the strength of fire-vegetation feedbacks and resistance to reburning across the North American boreal forest

9:20 – 9:40 pm   Keala Hagmann- Contemporary wildfires further degrade resistance and resilience of fire-excluded forests in central and southcentral Oregon

9:40 – 10:00 pm   Brian Harvey- Forest fires in western Cascadia: Drivers, characteristics, and indicators of post-fire resilience

10:00 – 10:20 pm   Melissa Jaffe- Fate of early twentieth century high-severity fires: fuels and forest structure of different fire histories

10:20 – 10:40 pm   Andrew Merschel- Old-growth Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga menziesii forests developed with frequent mixed-severity fire in the southern western Cascades of Oregon, USA

10:40 – 11:00 pm   James Johnston- New fire histories from the western Oregon Cascades

11:00 – 11:20 pm   Graham Frank- Diversity and composition of early seral forest bird assemblages: Does disturbance type matter?

11:20 – 11:40 pm   Robert Van Pelt- Similarities and differences of post fire response between coast redwood and giant sequoia, using the August 2020 lightning siege as an example

11:40 – 12:00 pm   Harold Zald- Long-term tree regeneration responses to thinning and prescribed burning in a Sierra Nevada mixed-conifer forest, California USA

Contributed Session-Ecosystem Dynamics and Management

9:00 – 9:20 pm   Lucy Kerhoulas- Physiological responses to conifer encroachment and removal in a northern California oak woodland

9:20 – 9:40 pm   Jill Beckmann- Douglas-fir encroachment reduces drought resistance in Oregon white oak of northern California

9:40 – 10:00 pm   Andrew Stubblefield- Monitoring impacts of timber harvest and landslides, Railroad Gulch, Elk River, California

10:00 – 10:20 pm   Yianna Bekris- Impacts of variable-density thinning on understory diversity and non-native plants over 17 years in Olympic Peninsula forests

10:20 – 10:40 pm   Stephen Quick- How is carbon affected by active forest management for old-growth forest conditions?

10:40 – 11:00 pm   Wallis Robinson- Effects of long-term drought on conifers across northern California 

11:00 – 11:20 pm   Sophia Lemmo- Tree mortality and regeneration trends in northern California

Contributed Session- Fisheries

9:00 – 9:20 pm  Emily Cooper-Hertel- Assessing Trinity River restoration of juvenile Chinook Salmon habitat with a physical capacity model and considerations for incorporating bioenergetic components

9:20 – 9:40 pm   Z Zenobia- Status of night smelt Spirinchus starksi populations in Humboldt and Del Norte

9:40 – 10:00 pm   Katie Terhaar- A characterization of the northern California sandy beach surf zone fish and macroinvertebrate community and the effect of marine protected areas

10:00 – 10:20 pm   Mathew Campbell- The origin and purity of Oncorhynchus mykiss in the Wood River Basin of Central Idaho


Thursday Afternoon Sessions

Special Session- Fostering Fire Resilience in the Northwest

1:00 – 1:20 pm   Jill Beckmann- Did large-scale prescribed underburning treatments reduce fire severity at Whiskeytown NRA during the 2018 Carr Fire?

1:20 – 1:40 pm   Heather Rickard- Factors contributing to legacy hardwood mortality following prescribed fire in Karuk Ancestral Territory

1:40 – 2:00 pm   Kelsey Fletterick- The temporal window for post-fire sexual reproduction by conifers

2:00 – 2:20 pm   Madeline Lopez- Investigating seed maturation and mortality: A mechanism for post-fire regeneration in non-serotinous conifers

2:20 – 2:40 pm   Sean Lindley- Facultative serotiny: Predicting successful post-fire recruitment of non-serotinous conifer species as a function of masting behavior and the timing and severity of wildfire

Special Session- Long-term Dynamics of Ecosystems of Northwestern North America

1:00 – 1:20 pm   Camille Giuliano- Holocene fire history and links to changes in forest composition and climate in south-coastal British Columbia, Canada

1:20 – 1:40 pm   Katherine Hayes- Establishing baseline patterns of fire in old-growth coast-redwood forests using soil carbon and charcoal

1:40 – 2:00 pm   Clarke Knight- Land management explains major trends in forest structure and composition over the last millennium in California’s Klamath Mountains

2:00 – 2:20 pm   Patrick Pringle- Tree-ring dating of the electron mudflow, a large clay-rich lahar from Mount Rainier, to late 1507 CE

2:20 – 2:40 pm   John Orcutt- Palaeogale and sexual dimorphism in the carnivoran fossil record

2:40 – 3:00 pm   Jamilla Baig- Paleolimnological history of Gold Lake using geochemical signatures of organic matter, Willamette National Forest, Oregon, USA

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software